Keratin

Items 1 to 28 of 55 total

per page

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

Items 1 to 28 of 55 total

per page

Page:
  1. 1
  2. 2

BRAZILIAN KERATIN TREATMENT

What is a Keratin Treatment?

A Keratin smoothing treatment is a very effective hair straightening treatment that transforms curly hair to straight hair for a long-lasting effect. Also known as a Brazilian keratin treatment, this process smooths out wavy, curly and frizzy hair.

Why is it called Brazilian Keratin treatment?

Originally popularised in land of samba and caipirinhas, the best keratin treatment originated in this warm country, where a large percentage of the population has curly hair. This hair keratin treatment spread to the United States and then to the rest of the world, where it was renowned as a powerful way to straighten unruly hair, especially in those hot summer months!

Nowadays, it is referred to both as a Keratin treatment and a Brazilian Keratin therapy or treatment. In the salon world, many pros will simply refer to it as BKT.

What exactly is keratin?

Keratin is a protein found in Keratin treatment products. It occurs naturally, and is found in hair, skin and nails. This fibrous protein acts as a protective protein, guarding against damage from the environment—sun, humidity and the general day-to-day activities.

Keratin is essential to giving hair its strength. When keratin is depleted from environmental or chemical factors, the hair strand becomes porous and can is susceptible to more damage. Replenishing keratin to damaged hair gives it a new coat of protection and restores its strength and elasticity. Professional Keratin hair products have specific formulas, ensuring that just the right amount of Keratin is present, as to keep hair supple yet strong.

Who is it for?

For anyone with wavy, curly or frizzy hair, the Keratin treatment for hair will alleviate some of the pains associated with those beautiful (and sometimes annoying!) curls.

What are the benefits of getting this treatment?

Getting this treatment will drastically cut the time it takes to get ready in the morning. With frizzy or curly hair, think about how many hours you spend each week getting your hair to cooperate. For those who really want straight hair every day, a flatiron can take upwards of an hour each morning.

After a Keratin treatment, your hair will be straight right when you wake up. You simply need to give it a simple blow dry to get it to be straight and shiny. No more waking up early to straighten your hair!  

You can even walk around on rainy or humid days without worrying that your hair will frizz up immediately. Since the keratin surrounds the hair strands, humidity can't get in and cause hair to get frizzy.

How does it work?

A stylist will apply the Keratin product to your hair and will be careful to avoid your scalp, as prolonged exposure can irritate your skin. Your hair will soak in the solution to take effect.

Your hair will then be blow-dried and flat-ironed, without rinsing out the solution. Following the treatment, you must not shampoo your hair, as this time period is important for the Keratin to properly bind to your hair strands. You want to give the solution the time it needs to take full effect.

Don't take the risk of washing it out too early—it can mean a drastically shorter time that your hair will be straight! Consult with your stylist for specific times depending on the formula that is used, but the general rule is to wait at least 3-4 days after the treatment to wash your hair.

What types of hair does the Keratin treatment work on?

This treatment adapts to all types of hair: Caucasian, Latina, African-American, Caribbean, Asian—basically, any type of hair responds well to the Keratin treatment.

Who should get a Keratin treatment?

Keratin treatments work on anyone with wavy to very tight, curly hair. For those with colour-treated hair, good news! Keratin treatments are just as effective on coloured hair as on natural hair. Hairprodirect.co.uk supplies the biggest and most reputable brands of keratin treatment such as Inoar and G.Hair.

How long does it last?

Keratin treatments last around 3-4 months. After this (depending on how many times you shampoo per week), your hair will begin to bounce back to its original state, although much less than before. After this time, your hair will have grown as well, which means you will want to treat all your hair together so it has a uniform look.

How do I keep up my new Keratin hairstyle?

When it is finally time to shampoo, we recommended that you use a sulfate-free shampoo. Sulfate are powerful cleaning agents found in many shampoos. They wash your hair strands thoroughly, but sometimes too much!

Why are sulfates bad for my Keratin treatment?

Sulfates are powerful chemicals can can strip the hair of its natural oils, causing dryness. This applies to the Keratin treatment as well.. Sulfates can affect the hair cuticle and strip the keratin from your strands. This not only makes your hair feel dry, but it can diminish how long your treatment will last. Your curly locks could come back sooner than you expected, which will end up costing you more money.

For this reason, it is highly recommended to use a sulfate-free shampoo to follow up the Keratin treatment.

How do I know if a shampoo has sulfates in it?

If you buy shampoo without talking to your stylist, there are a few acronyms you should be aware of!The most common sulfate seen in your everyday  shampoos is SLS (sodium lauryl sulfate). You may also see ALS (ammonium laureth sulfate) and SLES (sodium laureth sulfate), which are also common sulfates. Look for these on labels—and avoid them!

How much does this treatment cost?

Keratin treatments can vary in cost, but they are generally a significant amount of money. You must see the benefits that the treatment will give you in time saved getting ready, as well as the newfound confidence you will have! On average, treatments cost between £200 and £300.  A good Keratin treatment requires a professional stylist. Therefore, prices that are too low should be avoided, as the solution may be cheaply produced, or the stylist may not be trained properly.

Keratin
Minimal Price: £6.39
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 29622272, emalloc: 28850840
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem
mage2.6780100
mage::app::init::system_config0.0009127,960262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Cache0.0009195,2080
mage::app::init::config::load_cache0.0132155,952524,288
config/load-modules0.1408110,9040
config/load-modules-declaration0.02031187,9360
mage::app::init::apply_db_schema_updates0.019811,677,8001,310,720
DISPATCH EVENT:resource_get_tablename0.001123313,4640
config/load-db0.5969142,064786,432
mage::app::init::stores0.02231696,7600
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_before0.0002382,7520
DISPATCH EVENT:core_collection_abstract_load_after0.0003382,3120
mage::app::init_front_controller0.00371456,888262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_before0.00051112,5600
OBSERVER: mana_core0.0109149140,2880
mage::app::init_front_controller::collect_routers0.00171151,408262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_front_init_routers0.00131180,4640
OBSERVER: blog0.0007238,4400
OBSERVER: attributeSplash0.0002214,8560
OBSERVER: mstcore0.0001114,1520
OBSERVER: seo0.0002148,3440
OBSERVER: seofilter0.0003120,0320
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_SeoFilter_Model_Config0.0001476,9040
OBSERVER: mstseositemap0.0003153,8560
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url_Rewrite_Request0.0002144,632262,144
mage::dispatch::db_url_rewrite0.0007136,5920
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_after0.0002321,9920
DISPATCH EVENT:core_abstract_load_after0.0001141,1440
mage::dispatch::routers_match0.7647100
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch0.058114,584,6644,718,592
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Layout0.01061144,792262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Litespeed_Litemage_Model_Layout_Update0.0103197,2640
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package0.0092119,0320
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Design_Config0.00901-8,2240
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Session0.0033258,1920
Mage_Core_Model_Session_Abstract_Varien::start/start0.0006117,0240
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::design0.0007167,352262,144
mage::dispatch::controller::action::predispatch::load_area::frontend::translate0.0011181,9360
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_predispatch0.042114,148,2404,194,304
OBSERVER: m_seo_observer0.036913,602,6883,670,016
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Observer0.0002127,5280
seoredirect_getRedirectUrls0.00361288,720524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category0.00051741,6400
DISPATCH EVENT:model_load_before0.0001211,4640
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_before0.0000109520
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category0.0008197,0320
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getEntityType0.0030647179,4720
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL__0.0784113,790,4962,883,584
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Attribute_Collection0.0006248,5840
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Eav_Attribute0.0009221145,4160
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::getAttribute0.0079398115,192524,288
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_ATTRIBUTES__0.0403111,599,344262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Backend_Default0.000216534,4560
__EAV_LOAD_MODEL_AFTER_LOAD__0.020211625,488262,144
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_category_load_after0.0001101,0160
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Session0.0005182,1760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Collection0.00255200,912262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product0.0007194,3760
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_before0.0001121,0960
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_apply_limitations_after0.0001121,0960
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Product_Attribute_Collection0.00133103,7040
OBSERVER: log0.0007185,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Log_Model_Visitor0.0005139,0800
OBSERVER: pagecache0.0004119,4480
OBSERVER: persistent0.00083151,600262,144
OBSERVER: persistent_quote0.0002155,4240
OBSERVER: litemage_esi0.0051177354,960524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Litespeed_Litemage_Model_Observer_Esi0.0002126,5520
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view0.7065100
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Category_Collection0.00231165,2560
__EAV_COLLECTION_BEFORE_LOAD__0.00041016,6480
DISPATCH EVENT:eav_collection_abstract_load_before0.0001109600
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ENT__0.014110543,688262,144
__EAV_COLLECTION_LOAD_ATTR__0.033510182,184524,288
__EAV_COLLECTION_ORIG_DATA__0.0003106960
__EAV_COLLECTION_AFTER_LOAD__0.024910610,960524,288
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_load_before0.0008121,8000
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_load0.01471188,408262,144
layout/package_update: STORE_hairprodirect_en0.006412,2400
layout/db_update: STORE_hairprodirect_en0.6874100
layout/db_update: THEME_frontend_ultimo_default0.6863100
layout/db_update: CATEGORY_7060.6853100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_xml_before0.0021148,4800
OBSERVER: sagepaysuite_core_layout_load_before0.0013133,8400
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_generate_xml0.003615920
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_before0.0049131,3120
Mana_Core_Helper_Js::processFiles0.004219,7600
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_generate_blocks0.1272110,763,48810,747,904
BLOCK: formkey0.00081138,5200
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_before0.00101768,9520
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_prepare_layout_after0.007017617,072262,144
OBSERVER: mana_productlists0.002817629,4400
DISPATCH EVENT:core_layout_block_create_after0.007117544,2560
BLOCK: root0.0008172,328262,144
BLOCK: head0.00711342,840262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Core_Model_Url0.0019192114,3440
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url0.0001173,3120
REWRITE: Mage_Catalog_Model_Category_Url::getCategoryUrl0.005825135,7360
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addJs0.00043948,5760
BLOCK: js_cookies0.0003168,0960
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addCss0.0003931,3840
BLOCK ACTION: head -> addItem0.00054074,4400
BLOCK: after_body_start0.00041113,512262,144
BLOCK: global_notices0.0003166,4400
BLOCK: header0.0003168,6160
BLOCK: top.links0.0003169,6720
BLOCK: store_language0.0003168,824262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav0.00061115,0960
BLOCK: top.container0.0003158,3040
BLOCK: welcome0.0004269,000262,144
BLOCK: breadcrumbs0.00351253,576262,144
BLOCK: global_messages0.0005184,0480
BLOCK: footer0.00041103,7040
BLOCK: global_cookie_notice0.0003166,288262,144
BLOCK: core_profiler0.0003157,8080
BLOCK ACTION: top.links -> addLink0.0012341,1520
BLOCK: cms_footer_links0.00091168,952262,144
BLOCK: catalog.compare.sidebar0.00082246,192262,144
BLOCK ACTION: footer_links -> addLink0.0023597,2560
BLOCK: catalog_product_price_template0.0003157,6880
BLOCK ACTION: catalog_product_price_template -> addPriceBlockType0.00011315,6160
BLOCK: return_link0.00071142,184262,144
BLOCK: cart_sidebar0.00072218,7440
BLOCK ACTION: cart_sidebar -> addItemRender0.0001711,0160
BLOCK: paypal.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.00051155,904262,144
BLOCK: right.poll0.00062119,3280
BLOCK: right.reports.product.viewed0.00051168,480262,144
BLOCK: right.reports.product.compared0.0004293,4320
BLOCK: google_analytics0.0004170,696262,144
BLOCK: paypaluk.partner.top_cart.shortcut0.0003167,9280
BLOCK: head_rss0.00131140,624262,144
BLOCK: add.blog.footer0.00051143,9280
BLOCK: right.blog.menu0.0003172,9840
BLOCK: blog_tags0.0005268,632262,144
BLOCK: catalog.topnav.menu0.00061147,9120
BLOCK: litemage.jsvar0.0003167,960262,144
BLOCK: m_core_singletons0.0004159,7840
BLOCK: search.block0.0006173,0560
BLOCK ACTION: search.block -> addSearchAutocomplete0.0005168,7840
BLOCK: seodescription0.0003166,064262,144
BLOCK: organization_snippets0.0003170,5360
BLOCK: breadcrumbs_json_snippets0.0003167,2560
BLOCK: mgconnector.tracking_general0.00051132,736262,144
BLOCK: googletrustedstores_badge0.00481641,496786,432
BLOCK: googlecustomerreviews_badge0.00261336,664524,288
BLOCK: yotpo.js0.0004170,5120
BLOCK: wishlist_sidebar0.00061181,6640
BLOCK: tags_popular0.0003167,7680
BLOCK: paypal.partner.right.logo0.0004267,1120
BLOCK: currency0.0004269,6080
BLOCK: newsletter0.0004166,8160
BLOCK: richsnippet0.0003171,0880
BLOCK: catalog.leftnav0.051812,678,5203,407,872
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Layer_Filter_Attribute0.0001104,5040
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Frontend_Default0.0000152,7760
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Entity_Attribute_Source_Table0.0000142,7120
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option_Collection0.002814102,8480
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Eav_Model_Resource_Entity_Attribute_Option0.0002157,6880
Mage_Catalog_Model_Layer::getState0.0002123,9760
BLOCK: category.products0.00341210,3680
BLOCK: product_list0.0004189,3440
BLOCK: product_list_toolbar0.00261347,8880
BLOCK: product_list_toolbar_pager0.00051172,784262,144
BLOCK: bml.center.logo0.0003167,3120
BLOCK: configurableswatches.media.js.list0.00051136,080262,144
BLOCK: subcategories0.0004173,2080
BLOCK: sale.reorder.sidebar0.0003169,1680
BLOCK: easycatalogimg0.0003170,584262,144
BLOCK: gdrt_block0.0003161,5120
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_generate_blocks_after0.00161239,616262,144
OBSERVER: configurableswatches0.0007471,8880
mage::dispatch::controller::action::catalog_category_view::layout_render0.5408100
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_render_before0.02271778,160786,432
OBSERVER: m_seo_observer_meta0.02261777,856786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Object_Category0.01241115,136524,288
EAV: Mage_Eav_Model_Config::_initAttributes0.00171465,656786,432
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Template0.0001127,7040
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Resource_Template_Collection0.0005835,0320
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Template_Rule_Condition_Combine0.0004132,6000
_LOAD_ATTRIBUTE_BY_CODE__0.0039638,080524,288
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Resource_Rewrite_Collection0.0003418,4000
DISPATCH EVENT:controller_action_layout_render_before_catalog_category_view0.01181136,6320
OBSERVER: m_seo_observer_paging0.01171133,1440
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_SeoFilter_Model_Catalog_Layer_Filter_Item0.00034516,4480
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_before0.0068145221,136262,144
OBSERVER: remarkety_add_column_expiration_date0.0036145230,680262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Remarkety_Mgconnector_Model_Observer0.00151179,3280
CORE::create_object_of::Remarkety_Mgconnector_Model_Core0.0008186,0320
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getFilename0.0177241267,7520
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/2columns-left.phtml0.500117,269,1927,602,176
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/html/head.phtml0.03121603,144786,432
Mage_Core_Model_Design_Package::getSkinUrl0.00224651,2960
DISPATCH EVENT:core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.12541433,386,0724,456,448
OBSERVER: mana_core_require0.002214332,5680
OBSERVER: apptrian_minify_core_block_abstract_to_html_after0.001514340,1520
OBSERVER: searchsphinx_terms_highlight0.018314347,1920
OBSERVER: m_seo_snippets_observer0.002014362,5280
OBSERVER: m_seo_observer_delete_keywords0.002514356,904262,144
OBSERVER: m_seo_twitter_card_add0.06491433,232,4804,194,304
OBSERVER: m_seoautolink_observer0.014914496,6560
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_SeoAutolink_Model_Observer0.0005137,1680
OBSERVER: m_seoautolink_observer30.001414357,5520
frontend/base/default/template/directory/js/optional_zip_countries.phtml0.0004127,8160
frontend/base/default/template/googleanalytics/ga.phtml0.0006119,9920
frontend/ultimo/default/template/page/html/head_theme_css.phtml0.001015,0000
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_before0.0001211,5040
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_collection_load_after0.02212589,576524,288
OBSERVER: inventory0.00573316,9760
OBSERVER: tax0.00573353,952262,144
OBSERVER: m_seo_observer_product_urls0.01362139,504262,144
OBSERVER: bundle_observer0.0006213,8800
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_product_load_after0.00141102,9280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Url0.0002297,4160
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_Seo_Model_Rewrite_Product_Image0.00022916,6800
frontend/ultimo/default/template/tm/easycatalogimg/list.phtml0.0056159,6800
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/category/view.phtml0.237512,338,5761,572,864
frontend/ultimo/default/template/easycatalogimg/list.phtml0.0036180,3520
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_block_product_list_collection0.03081600,616262,144
OBSERVER: review0.03061596,464262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Customer_Model_Group0.00023118,2160
DISPATCH EVENT:customer_group_load_before0.0000113,2800
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/list.phtml0.173711,388,6001,048,576
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/product/list/toolbar.phtml0.0031115,6160
frontend/base/default/template/yotpo/bottomline.phtml0.02012892,9280
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Product_Type_Configurable0.0001288,4640
frontend/ultimo/default/template/configurableswatches/catalog/product/list/swatches.phtml0.00352829,1760
frontend/ultimo/default/template/yousave/product/price.phtml0.037828343,2480
locale/currency0.00198880,4400
DISPATCH EVENT:currency_display_options_forming0.0007144,8240
OBSERVER: mage_currencysymbol_currency_display_options0.0006141,8320
seoautolink_getLinks0.01543179,208262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_SeoAutolink_Model_Resource_Link_Collection0.0003314,5520
seoautolink_addLinks0.0021114,5200
frontend/base/default/template/seo/richsnippet.phtml0.0018118,5520
frontend/ultimo/default/template/infortis/ultramegamenu/categories.phtml0.01421164,6080
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/layer/view.phtml0.09641536,752524,288
frontend/ultimo/default/template/catalog/layer/filter.phtml0.05389222,984262,144
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Catalog_Model_Resource_Layer_Filter_Attribute0.0001105,3360
CORE::create_object_of::Mirasvit_SeoFilter_Model_Rewrite0.00022514,3600
DISPATCH EVENT:catalog_prepare_price_select0.00311185,4800
CORE::create_object_of::Mage_Tax_Model_Resource_Class_Collection0.0002210,2480
OBSERVER: weee0.0002142,9840
frontend/base/default/template/seo/description.phtml0.002512,0160
frontend/base/default/template/seo/organizationsnippets.phtml0.0015111,4720
frontend/base/default/template/mgconnector/tracking/general.phtml0.0009151,3200